Globetrotter

 

Text/HTML
Text/HTML
 
Text/HTML
Text/HTML
 
Olympic Games
Olympic History Liechtenstein
Since 1936 in Olympic Games
Liechtenstein has taken part in the Olympic Games since 1936. To date the delegations have included 13 (Winter Games, 1988 Calgary) and 2 (Summer Games, 1948 London, 1952 Helsinki, 1964 Tokyo, 1972 Mexico and 1996 Atlanta) active athletes. The main sports at the Winter Games are Alpine skiing, cross-country skiing and luge, while at the Summer Games these are track and field, judo, cycling and shooting.

Nine Olympic medals for Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein’s athletes have so far won nine Olympic medals. All of these medals were obtained in Alpine skiing, which can be described as Liechtenstein’s national sport.

1976 Innsbruck
  • Bronze slalom - Willi Frommelt
  • Bronze slalom - Hanni Wenzel

1980 Lake Placid
  • Gold slalom - Hanni Wenzel
  • Gold giant slalom - Hanni Wenzel
  • Silver downhill - Hanni Wenzel
  • Silver giant slalom - Andi Wenzel

1984 Sarajevo
  • Bronze giant slalom - Ursula Konzett
  • Bronze giant slalom - Andi Wenzel

    1988 Calgary
    • Bronze slalom - Paul Frommelt
    ________________________________________

    1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
    Alpine skiing: Nägele Hubert / Schädler Franz
    Two-man bob: Büchel Eugen / v.Falz-Fein Eduard

    1936 Berlin
    Track and field: Frick Xaver / Ospelt Oscar
    Cycling: Schreiber Adolf
    Shooting: Hilty August / Senti Rudolf / Jehle Rudolf

    1948 St. Moritz
    Alpine skiing: Beck Franz / Gassner Max / Sele Theodor
    Schädler Poldi / von Liechtenstein Prince Constantin
    Nordic skiing: Matt Egon / Jehle Erwin / Meier Arthur
    Frommelt Christof / Frick Xaver

    1948 London
    Track and field: Büchel Gebhard, Seger Josef,

    1952 Helsinki

    Cycling: Hasler Ewald / Lampert Alois

    1956 Cortina d’Ampezzo
    Alpine skiing: Eberle Ewald / Sele Theodor
    Schädler Poldi / Beck Franz / Kindle Hermann
    von Hohenlohe Max
    Two-man bob: Wolfinger Weltin / Heidegger Moritz

    1960 Squaw Valley
    Alpine skiing: Kindle Hermann/ Kindle Silvan/ Fehr Adolf

    1960 Rome
    Cycling: Heeb Adolf
    Shooting: Gustav Kaufmann / Quido Wolf
    Track and field: Egon Oehri / Alois Büchel

    1964 Innsbruck
    Alpine skiing: Hans-Walter Schädler/ August Wolfinger
    Josef Gassner / Wolfgang Ender / Edmund Schädler
    Luge: Hans Nägele / Magnus Schädler / Alois Beck
    Johann Schädler

    1964 Tokyo
    Track and field: Hugo Walser / Alois Büchel

    1968 Grenoble
    Alpine skiing: Martha Bühler / Josef Gassner
    Wolfgang Ender / Hans-Walter Schädler / Albert Frick
    Luge: Simon Beck / Werner Sele / Julius Schädler

    1968 Mexico

    Track and field: Xaver Frick / Franz Biedermann

    1972 Sapporo
    Alpine skiing: Willi Frommelt / Herbert Marxer / Martha Bühler
    Luge: Werner Sele

    1972 Munich
    Judo: Armin Büchel / Hans-Jakob Schädler
    Rad: Paul Kind
    Shooting: Louis Frommelt / Raimund Sele
    Gymnastics: Bruno Banzer

    1976 Innsbruck
    Alpine skiing: Willi Frommelt / Paul Frommelt
    Andreas Wenzel / Hanni Wenzel / Ursula Konzett
    Nordic skiing: Claudia Suess-Sprenger
    Luge: Wolfgang Schädler / Max Beck
    Rainer Gassner

    1976 Montreal
    Track and field: Günther Hasler / Maria Ritter
    Helen Bischof-Ritter
    Judo: Fritz Kaiser / Paul Büchel
    Hans-Jakob Schädler

    1980 Lake Placid

    Alpine skiing: Ursula Konzett / Hanni Weirather-Wenzel
    Petra Wenzel / Andreas Wenzel / Paul Frommelt
    Luge: Wolfgang Schädler / Rainer Gassner

    1984 Sarajevo

    Alpine skiing: Petra Wenzel / Ursula Greck-Konzett
    Jolanda Vogt-Kindle / Andreas Wenzel / Paul Frommelt
    Günther Marxer / Hubert Hilti / Mario Konzett
    Nordic skiing: Konstantin Ritter
    Luge: Wolfgang Schädler / Rainer Gassner

    1984 Los Angeles

    Track and field: Manuela Marxer / Helen Ritter
    Markus Büchel
    Shooting: Theo Schurte / Remo Sele
    Judo: Johannes Wohlwend / Magnus Büchel

    1988 Calgary
    Alpine skiing: Jolanda Vogt-Kindle / Jacqueline Vogt
    Robert Büchel / Paul Frommelt / Gregor Hoop
    Günther Marxer / Gerald Näscher
    Andreas Wenzel / Silvio Wille
    Nordic skiing: Benjamin Eberle / Patrick Hasler
    Konstantin Ritter
    Luge: Peter Beck

    1988 Seoul
    Judo: Daniel Brunhart / Magnus Büchel / Arnold Frick
    Johannes Wohlwend
    Track and field: Markus Büchel / Yvonne Hasler
    Manuela Marxer
    Cycling: Yvonne Elkuch / Peter Hermann / Patrick Matt
    Horse-riding: Thomas Batliner
    Shooting: Gilbert Kaiser

    1992 Albertville
    Alpine skiing: Marco Büchel / Markus Foser / Günther Marxer
    Achim Vogt / Daniel Vogt/ Brigit Heeb
    Nordic skiing: Markus Hasler

    1992 Barcelona
    Judo: Biggi Blum / Walter Kaiser
    Track and field: Manuela Marxer / Roland Wille
    Cycling: Yvonne Elkuch / Patrick Matt
    Shooting: Josef Brendle

    1994 Lillehammer

    Alpine skiing: Foser Markus / Büchel Marco / Burkhard Hans
    Hasler Jürgen / Heeb Brigit / Vogt Achim / Vogt Daniel
    Nordic skiing: Hasler Markus / Kunz Stefan
    Luge: Felder Marco

    1996 Atlanta
    Judo: Biggi Blum
    Track and field: Manuela Marxer

    1998 Nagano
    Alpine skiing: Brigit Heeb / Tamara Schädler
    Diana Fehr / Marco Büchel / Achim Vogt / Jürgen Hasler
    Markus Ganahl
    Nordic skiing: Markus Hasler / Stephan Kunz

    2000 Sydney

    Judo: Ulrike Kaiser
    Shooting: Oliver Geissmann

    2002 Salt Lake City

    Alpine skiing: Brigit Heeb-Batliner / Marco Büchel / Achim Vogt
    Jürgen Hasler / Markus Ganahl / Michael Riegler
    Nordic skiing: Markus Hasler / Stephan Kunz

    2004 Athens
    Shooting: Oliver Geissmann

    2006 Turin
    Alpine skiing: Marco Büchel / Claudio Sprecher / Jessica Walter
    Tina Weirather
    Nordic skiing: Markus Hasler

    2008 Beijing
    Shooting: Oliver Geissmann
    Athletics/Marathon: Marcel Tschopp
    2010 Vancouver
    Ski Alpin: Marco Büchel / Marina Nigg
    Bob: Michael Klingler / Thomas Dürr / Jürgen Berginz / Richard Wunder / Benedikt Lampert

    2012 London

    Athletics/Marathon: Marcel Tschopp
    Swimming: Julia Hassler
    Tennis: Stephanie Vogt
Games of the Small State of Europe
History and Future
At some of the European Olympic Committee meetings, the representatives of the small states suggested the idea of organising, between them, multidisciplinary sporting games. European countries with a population of less than one million inhabitants may participate, if they have an autonomous Olympic committee and are members of the International Olympic Committee.

The idea of these games took shape at the Olympic Congress in Baden-Baden in 1981, at which the Olympic committees of the eight small states met for the first time to exchange impressions and work out ways to organise games especially designed for the size of their states.

The decision was taken during the Los Angeles Olympic Games in 1984 and the statutes and technical regulations were drawn up. These Games are held - with little exceptions - in accordance with the rules and regulations of the international federations and the Olympic Charter and are supported by the European Olympic Committee.

The GSSE take place every two years either end of May or beginning of June.
On 1st June 2009, the Executive Committee of the GSSE decided to include Montenegro as ninth member country. 2015, all eight founding members will have organized the Games twice. Hence on 30 May 2011, in a meeting of the Executive Committee together with the Sports Minister of the participating countries it has unanimously been decided to start a third circle.

Technical Regulations for the sport program
The Technical Regulation of the GSSE says that the “program of the Games must necessarily include six fixed individual sports (athletics, swimming, judo, shooting, tennis and table tennis) and two team sports (with obligation of basket ball and/or volley ball) men and women.” The Organizing Committee may add a maximum of two other Sports, one of them must be an Olympic Sport and the Executive Committee has to approve it.
The program will finally be settled by the Executive committee four years before the Games.
The Technical Regulations of the GSSE also says, how many athletes in each discipline per nation may start.

When and where they have taken place until now:
1985 San Marino
1987 Monaco
1989 Cyprus
1991 Andorra
1993 Malta
1995 Luxembourg
1997 Iceland
1999 Liechtenstein
2001 San Marino
2003 Malta
2005 Andorra
2007 Monaco
2009 Cyprus
2011 Liechtenstein
2013 Luxembourg

The next two host countries are:
2015 Iceland
2017 San Marino

Number of Athletes:

EYOF – European Youth Olympic Festival
YOG – Youth Olympic Games
Info
The Youth Olympic Games (YOG) are sport events for young athletes in the age between 14 and 18.
The sport program consists of the disciplines of the Olympic Games.

A new approach in comparison with the Olympic Games is the additional focus on pedagogical and cultural issues.

2010 the first Youth Olympic Summer Games took place in Singapore.
2012 the first Youth Olympic Winter Games took place in Innsbruck (Austria).
2014 the second Yoouth Olympic Summer Games will take place in Nanjing (China).
2016 the second Youth Olympic Winter Games took place Lillehammer (Norway).

For further informations see also www.olympic.org/yog
5/29/2017 - 6/3/2017
17. Kleinstaatenspiele San Marino 2017
San Marino
7/22/2017 - 7/30/2017
EYOF Györ 2017
Györ (Hungary)
12/3/2017
Nacht des Sports 2017
17:00
SAL Schaan
2/9/2018 - 2/25/2018
Olympische Winterspiele Pyeong Chang 2018
Pyeong Chang
10/6/2018 - 10/18/2018
Youth Olympic Games YOG Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
All events